COMMITTEES, PROGRAMS, & inquiries

The President (or someone designated by the President, is ex officio on all committees)


PROGRAMS

Training Program
Dean of Students: Charles Jaffe, M.D.
Dean of Students: Molly Witten, Ph.D.
Administrators: Catherine Stankowski & John Fanning                                                                        

Treatment Program
Director: Lana Fishkin, M.D.
Administrator: Catherine Stankowski   

 Supervision Program
Director: Thomas Campbell, M.D.
Administrator: Catherine Stankowski

Admissions Subcommittee
Chair: Ira Moses, Ph.D.
Members: Elise Snyder, M.D., Molly Witten, Ph.D.
Administrator: Catherine Stankowski

Progression Subcommittee
Chair: Elise Snyder, M.D.
Members: Ira Moses, Ph.D., Elise Snyder, M.D., Molly Witten, Ph.D.
Administrator: Catherine Stankowski

Curriculum Subcommittee
Administrator: Charles Jaffe, M.D.
Chair Years 1&2: Barbara Katz, M.D.
Chair Years 3&4: Danille Drake, Ph.D.
Administrator: John Fanning

Infant Observation Training Subcommittee
Chair: Dorinda Welle, Ph.D.
Administrator: John Fanning

Supervision Training Subcommittee
Chair: Margaret Yard, Ph.D.
Administrator: Catherine Stankowski

Student Teacher Training Program Subcommittee
Chair: Audrey Brockner, LCSW
Administrator: John Fanning

SPECIAL LECTURE SERIES & CONTINUING EDUCATION
Chair: Richard Kluft, M.D.
Administrator: John Fanning

OUTREACH PROGRAMS                                

Liaison with the CIC Committee
Chairs:  Carol Turner M.S.W., Mark Levy M.D.

Child Program in China
Co-Chairs: Eric Jiang & Ann Price, M.D.
Administrator: John Fanning

Newsletter
Editor-in-Chief: TBA

Dim Sum Committee
Chair: Thomas Campbell, M.D.
Administrator: John Fanning

CAPA Handbook Committee
Editor: Molly Witten, Ph.D.
Editor Emerita: Danille Drake, Ph.D.
Administrator:  TBA

Student Handbook Committee
Editor: Danille Drake, Ph.D.
Administrators: John Fanning & Catherine Stankowski

Tour Committee
Director: Elise Snyder, M.D.
Assistant Chair: Molly Witten, Ph.D.
Administrator: Bonnie Evans

Tour Presentations Subcommittee (OOC)
Chair: Ira Moses, Ph.D.

APsaA Discussion Group
Co-Chairs: Lana Fishkin, M.D & Elise Snyder, M.D. 

Movie Night Committee
Co-Chair: Neal Spira, M.D. & Jacky Song

STANDING COMMITTEES

Research Grant Committee
Administrator:  TBA
Chair: Robert Gordon, Ph.D.  
Members: Fonya Helm, Ph.D., Horst Kächele, Ph.D., Dwight McCan, Ph.D., Denise Newman, Ph.D., Maurice Preter, M.D., Stephanie Speanburg, Ph.d., Jia Jia Ying

Scholarship and Loan Subcommittee
Chair: Rose Latino, Ph.D.
Administrator:  TBA

Ethics Committee
Chair: Susan Shively M.D.
Members: Ralph Fishkin, D.O., Fred Levine, Ph.D., & Xio Guanglan
Administrator:  TBA

Translation Committee
Chair: Wenhua Yan
American Members: Barbara Katz, M.D., Elise Snyder, M.D.
Chinese Members: Chenjun Peng, Jianqin Xu (Jane Xu), Wenhua Yan, Li Zhuang (River Zhuang)

CAPAINCHINA LEADERSHIP

CIC/CAPA Liaison Committee

WEN Cuiqin (Wendy) 温翠芹

SZE Yee Tak (Maranda) 施以德

JIANG Qi Zhuang (Eric) 姜启壮

Steering Committee

WEN Cuiqin (Wendy) - President 温翠芹
XIAO Guanglan (Grace) - Vice President 肖广兰
FENG Han (Phil) - Vice President 冯晗
SZE Yee Tak Maranda - Secretary 施以德
GONG Shu (Didi) 龚书

JIA Jin Chao (Jack) 贾晋超

JIANG Qi Zhuang (Eric) 姜启壮

SHAN Yujia (Shine) 单雨佳
WANG Xiubing (Summer) 王秀冰
WU Jiang (Leo) 吴江

LOCAL CHAPTERS

Shenzhen

WANG Xiubing (Summer) 王秀冰– Academic Director

ZHONG Ou 钟欧– Committee Member

ZHENG Chen (Asa) 郑琛– Membership Director

TANG Qin (Mary) 唐芹– Committee Member

ZHANG Yi (Diven) 张祎– Liaison Director

TANG Lijun (Candy) 汤丽君– Committee Member

LI Siyuan (Athena) 李思源– Committee Member

CHEN Zheng (Asa) – Ethics Director

Wuhan

HU Ping (Sarah) 胡萍 – Chairman

WU Jiang (Leo) 吴江– Committee Member

LI Chunfang (Tommy) 李春方– Committee Member

WANG Jian (Wayne) 王牮– Committee Member

HU Ping (Sarah) 胡萍– Committee Member

LAN Wei (Vera) 蓝薇– Committee Member

Shanghai

WEN Cuiqin (Wendy) 孙红远– Chairman

YAN Wenhua 严文华– Vice Chairman

LIU Hui (Geraldine) 刘辉– Admin Director

ZHUANG Li (River) 庄丽– Learning Director

CHEN Xiao Yan (Katherine) 陈小燕– Ethics Director

XIA Fei-Yue 夏非约– PR Director

MA Xiaojie (Max) 马晓捷– Liaison Director

WANG Fei (Claire) 王斐– Bookkeeper

Chengdu

ZHENG Yu 郑禹– Chairman

TANG Liu (Letitia) 唐柳– Secretary

LI Xu (Gail) 徐丽– Treasurer

WANG Hui Ying (Diana) 王惠莹–  Committee Member                                             

ZHANG Jing (Nancy) 张静- Treasurer

LUO Xin Yao (Nancy) 罗鑫垚– Membership Branch

WEI Gen (Grace) 魏赓– Study Branch

JIANG Qi Zhuang (Eric) 姜启壮– Committee Member

XIE Ling (Lingxie) 谢玲– Committee Member

YANG Xin (Matthew) 杨新– Censorship Committee Chairman

HE Song 何松– Committee Member

TIAN Rui Qi (Rachel) 田瑞琪– Committee Member

CHEN Sifan (Cerelia) 陈思帆- Academic Committee Chairman & Ethics Deputy

Beijing

XIAO Guanglan (Grace) 肖广兰– Chairman

BAN Ying (Ban) 班颖– Member

DENG Jing (Jane) 邓菁– Social Gathering, Orientation, Conferences

FENG Han (Phil) 冯晗– Academic

GU Shu Qing (Sophie) 古淑青 – Member

KANG Qiang (Leo Kang) 康强– Activity Production

SZE Yee Tak (Maranda) 施以德 – Coordination, Peer Supervision Group

WANG Linan (Anita) 王丽男– Peer Supervision Group

WANG Xiao Feng 王小凤 – Conferences

ZHOU Hong (Cissy) 周虹 – Peer Supervision Group

ZHU Qiong (Daisy) 朱琼 – Member

FEI Zi (Frank) 訾非– Forestry University Resources, Connection with Local Psychology Societies

Jiangsu

JIA Jinchao (Jack Jia) 贾晋超 – INTERIM Chairman

CAO Kai (Carl) 曹凯 - Daily Affairs / Suzhou Leader

GE Yi (Green)葛毅- Anhui Province Leader

CAO Dong (Jason)  - Liaison with Nanjing Brain Hospital

Zhejiang

SHAN Yujia (Shine) 单雨佳 – Chairman

ZHANG Yangqing (Daisy) 章扬清 - Treasurer

CHEN Lingyan (Linda) 陈玲燕 - Treasurer

Non-Committee

HAO Weijie (Thomas) 郝伟杰– Translation

LI Shuai (Sandy) 帅莉– Conferences

TIAN Xiaodan (Tina) 田晓丹 – Member

XIAO Guanglan (Grace) 肖广兰– Events

ZHANG Zhen (Zara) 张真– Academic Seminars

Singletons

CHENG Fei (Fay) 程菲– Chair